Statute 856.011 explicitly outlaws disorderly intoxication. Disorderly intoxication also includes the imbibing of alcoholic beverages in a public area and causing a public disturbance. Ann. Florida disorderly conduct laws also allow the prosecution of individuals who take part in public fights or brawls. This would cover an offense in a private or public area. Sec. The second element, endangering the safety of another also must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt. The Florida Statute for disorderly intoxication Section 856.011 is as follows: "No person in the State [of Florida] shall be intoxicated and endanger the safety of another person or property, and no person in the State shall be intoxicated or drink any alcoholic beverage in a public place or in any public conveyance and cause a public disturbance." Charges involving alcohol or drugs can be especially stigmatizing and may affect your ability to obtain housing, future employment, and your reputation with friends and the community. Florida law does not prohibit drinking alcohol in public, but it does penalize Disorderly Intoxication.